Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is extracted at different times during the flower's distillation. Organic Ylang Ylang II Essential Oil is obtained from the second distillation of the Cananga Odorata. These different extraction points are referred to as grades, and the Ylang Ylang Oil is graded by extra, I, II, or III. The aromatic scent decreases as the grade increases, though they all are still quite strong which attests to the power of the tree.
The Cananga Odorata is a tall tropical tree with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve/yellow flowers. It is native to the Comores, Java, Madagascar, Reunion, and Sumatra. The name means 'flower of flowers'. Used for centuries by locals, and later by European explorers who traded these precious flowers Ylang Ylang Essential Oil benefits and uses are numerous. Cementing its uniqueness is its outstanding sweet, exotic, and floral scent!
Our oils are therapeutic grade and not intended for internal use.
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata
Family Name: Annonaceae
INCI: Cananga Odorata Flower Oil
Common Names: Wintergreen Oil
Parts Used: Flower
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Sweet, Exotic, and Floral
Appearance: Pale to Golden Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.935
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 82.222°C