Marjoram Essential Oil
Organic Marjoram Essential Oil is obtained from the Origanum Marjorana, which has a hairy stem, dark green oval leaves, and small white or pink flowers. The plant is originally from the Mediterranean region.
The word "Origanum" is from the Greek word orosganos, which means joy of the mountain. It was given to newlyweds as token of good fortune. Marjoram Essential Oil uses and benefits are numerous, and adds a lot of value to this spicy, warm, and herbaceous scented oil.
Our oils are therapeutic grade and not intended for internal use.
Country of Origin: Egypt
Botanical Name: Origanum Marjorana
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Origanum Marjorana Leaf
Common Names: Green Mandarin Oil
Parts Used: Flower and Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Spicy, Warm, Herbaceous, Much More Camphoraceous and Medicinal Smelling than Sweet Marjoram
Appearance: Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.922
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 52°C
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither The Purple Goat or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Marjoram Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.