Cypress Essential Oil
This product is currently backordered.
Originally from the East, Organic Cypress Essential Oil can be found in many parts of Europe and the Mediterranean region. The perennial evergreen Cupressus Sempervirens tree has dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-gray cones with seeds inside. The oil is obtained from the needles and twigs.
The Greek word 'Sempervirens', from which the botanical name is derived, means 'lives forever' and the tree also gave its name to the island of Cypress, later named Cyprus, where it used to be worshiped. Many today enjoy the masculine, woody, and slightly spicy scent of Cypress Essential Oil.
Our oils are therapeutic grade and not intended for internal use.
Get to Know Our Organic Cypress Essential Oil
Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Cupressus Sempervirens
Family Name: Cupressaceae
INCI: Cupressus Sempervirens Linnaeus
Common Names: Cypress, Italian Cypress, Mediterranean Cypress
Parts Used: Needles and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Spicy, Herbaceous, Slightly Woody Evergreen, Fresh and Clean
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Golden Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.870
Solubility: Soluble In Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 46.111°C
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither The Purple Goat or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Cypress Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.